WHO WE ARE TODAY

Garville Netball Club has become the club it is due to the amazing work and achievements of so many people. Many of these people have been tireless supporters of not only the Garville Netball Club but also that of the game. We are proud of the following club members who have been appointed Life Membership and held the positions of President and Secretary over the years.

Garville Hall of Fame

  • Lyn Davey
  • Dianne Eckert

Australian Representatives

Garville Netball Club is proud of all of our players and officials who have gone on and become representatives of the game at National Level. We are a proud club with a proud history of national achievements from our players and officials and we salute them all.

Captains of Australian Team

Australian Players

Australian Officials

  • Chris Burton - umpire
  • Julie Francou - selector
  • Dawn White

Life Members

  • Betty Fisher
  • Hugh Murphy
  • Nathalie McRae
  • Chris Burton
  • Michelle Den Dekker
  • Lena Pomeroy
  • Shirley Benton
  • Lyn Fullston
  • Judy Uren
  • Di Eckert (nee Murphy)
  • Josie Pearce
  • Danni Grant
  • Robyn Gill
  • Linda Blandon (nee Benzan)         
  • Kath Ramage
  • Pat Nissen
  • Dallas Norton
  • Peter Downie
  • Sarah Downie-Doyle
  • Kate Downie
  • Michelle Kelso
  • Sandra Wade
  • Laura James
  • Briony Niendorf (Webb)         
  • Sharon Burton
  • Jennifer Borlase
  • Glenda West
  • Catherine Patto
  • Donna Raines
  • Jane Nicholson
  • Kay Cox
  • Jaynene Tauber
  • Christine Ebert
  • Lynda Nicholls
  • Kirsty Leonard-Down
  • Tracy White
  • Alice Johnswood
  • Michelle Blackburn
  • Jo Knapp
  • Rebecca Bassman
  • Helen Buvinic
  • Gabby Stengle
  • Kevin Spencer
  • Cathy Beales
  • Ashlee Caldwell
  • Bec Hyde

President

  • Lucy Portaro - Present
  • Felicity-Ann Lewis - 2019
  • Helen Buvinic – 2009-2019
  • Nathalie McRae – 2004-08
  • Peter Turner – 2003
  • Nathalie McRae – 2001-02
  • Peter Downie – 2000
  • Nathalie McRae – 1998-99
  • Hugh Murphy – 1979-97
  • Dawn White – 1977-78
  • Shirley Benton – 1974-76

Secretary

  • Adeline Tran - current
  • Fiona Altmann - 2019
  • Sarah Downie-Doyle - 2015 - 2019
  • Nancy Donato – 2013 - 2014
  • Louise Caldwell / Jo Abel 2012
  • Louise Caldwell – 2011
  • Fiona Madigan – 2006-2010
  • Janine Hyde – 2003-05
  • Ross Collins – 2000-02
  • Betty Fisher – 1999
  • Ros Collins – 1998
  • Betty Fisher – 1995 -97
  • Jo Wicks – 1994
  • Pat Nissen – 1993
  • Betty Fisher 1971-1992

Head Coaches

The Garville Netball Club has been a proud member of the State and Premier Leagues since its inception. We celebrate our coaches who have been instrumental in winning Premierships and developing State and National recognised players.

Premier & State League Coach

  • Kirsty Leonard Down - current
  • Jackie Blyth (PL) 2011- 2019
  • Tonya Hutton (SL) 2010
  • Karen Watts & Rachel Porter (SL) 2009
  • Michelle den Dekker (SL) 2008
  • Kirsty Leonard-Down (SL) 2007
  • Louise Souter (SL) 2005 – 2006
  • Michelle Price (SL) 2003-2004
  • Roz Fraser (SL) 2002
  • Alison Clare (SL) 2000 – 2001
  • Josie Pearce (SL) 1999
  • Cheryl Barnett (SL) 1998
  • Deb Miller (SL) 1997
  • Lyn Fullston (SL) 1996
  • Pat Mickan (SL) 1991-95
  • Julie Francou (SL) 1987-89
  • Chris Burton (SL) 1986
Reserves Coach
  • Travis Burridge (PLR) - current
  • Kirsty Leonard-Down (PLR) 2012-2019
  • Alice Johnswood (PLR) 2010-2011
  • Lisa Clarke (SL-R) 2009
  • Kirsty Leonard-Down (SL-R) 2008
  • Kelly Wilson (SL-R) 2007
  • Kirsty Leonard-Down (SL-R) 2005 – 2006
  • Roz Frazer (SL-R) – 2001
President Award

The President's award was created by President Helen Buvinic who wanted to recognise a club member who went beyond what was required in their duties and/or support of the club. 

2019 - Adam Rosser

2018 - Jackie Blyth

2017 - Bronwyn Tonkin

2016 - Kevin Spencer

2015 - Wai Fiorentino

2014 - Tracey White

Premierships
  • 2017 - Inter 3(1), Inter 5, S/Jnr 1, S/Jnr 5, S/Jnr 6, S/Jnr 8
  • 2016 - P6
  • 2015 - C3, Inter 4, Prim 5 (1)
  • 2014 – Inter 1 and Inter 3
  • 2013 ~ C3, Inter 5, S/Jnr2, Prim 1, Prim 2
  • 2012 ~ Jnr 5, Prim 4
  • 2011 ~ Inter 4
  • 2010 ~ Jnr 2 and Jnr 6
  • 2009 ~ Inter 5 and Jnr 9
  • 2008 ~ Inter 5, S/Jnr 8 and Prim 7
  • 2007 ~ S/Jnr 8
  • 2006 ~ Jnr 5
  • 2005 ~ Inter 2 and Prim 4
  • 2004 ~ Inter 1, Inter 2, Inter 4, Prim 2 and Prim 6
  • 2003 ~ Jnr 1
  • 2002 ~ Inter 5, Prim 3(1)
  • 2001 ~ State League Reserves, B1, Inter 4, Inter 5, Jnr 3, Jnr 5(2), Prim4(1)
  • 2000 ~ C3, Jnr 1, Jnr 3, Jnr 4, Jnr 5, S/Jnr 2, Prim 2(1)
  • 1998 ~ Junior 7
  • 1997 ~ S/Jnr 4 and Inter 6
  • 1996 ~ Inter 2, Jnr 1, Jnr 6, S/ Jnr 1, S/Jnr 3, Prim 1 and Prim 2
  • 1995 ~ State League, A2, 2 Inter sides, 2 Jnr sides and 3 S/Jnr sides
  • 1994 ~ A1, Inter 1, Inter 2, Jnr 2, S/Jnr 5 and S/Jnr 7
  • 1993 ~ A1, Inter 4, Inter 6, Jnr 1, Jnr 2, Jnr 5 and Jnr 9
  • 1992 ~ A1, Inter 1, Inter 3 and Jnr 7
  • 1991 ~ A1, B1, Inter 2, Jnr 2, Jnr 4, Jnr 8, S/Jnr 1, S/Jnr 2 and S/Jnr 3
  • 1990 ~ Inter 2, Inter 4, Jnr 1, Jnr 2, Jnr 5, S/Jnr 1, S/Jnr 4 and S/Jnr 6
  • 1989 ~ A1, Inter 1, Jnr 4 and Jnr 5
  • 1988 ~ A3, Inter 2, Inter 5, Jnr 5 and S/Jnr 7
  • 1987 ~ A1, B3, Inter 1 and Jnr 5
  • 1986 ~ A3, B3, Inter 1, Jnr 5 and S/Jnr 3
  • 1985 ~ Jnr 1 and S/Jnr 1
  • 1984 ~ Jnr 4, S/Jnr 2, S/Jnr 6 and Prim 4
  • 1982 ~ Inter 1, Inter 2, Inter 3, S/Jnr 2 and Prim 2
  • 1981 ~ Inter 1, Jnr 1 and S/Jnr 1
  • 1980 ~ Inter 2
  • 1974~ A1
  • 1971~ A1